Saturday, July 16, 2016

Stuff = Stress :(

Well, going through stuff stinks.  It wears on the emotions and morale.  I hate it. 
This was our day...stressful sorting of stuff
 The beginning product...I got a bad angle, but there is still a path where we left it last time...though filled in a bit with summer stuff (a pool, etc)  But proof that we still have waaay too much stuff.  We need a 10 car garage to house it all and get our two cars in there.
                                       
 Poor Kev realized quickly that a majority of stuff was his.  This stinks bc it meant I couldn't really help him.  And for a guy who has no free time, this is a bummer to think about having to go through so many boxes...
 Apparently someone kept their Hardy Boys, when I had to say goodbye to my Nancy Drews :(  He wants to see if Dylan will read them...
                                       
 I found it!  Shelb's fav. pic...she wanted to send this to Hailey for her bday, but we could not find it.  So happy bday a little late, Hailey...it's Shelb's fav. memory in Mexico at the snorkeling place.
 One of my fav. pics of Hays...I found the original...yay!  She had used it for her 6th grade. graduation and I put it in a box.  I have got to get better organized.  Love the drool!
 Jackpot!  Our fav. cassettes!  Some good ones here...Kev had his Petra and I had my REM and Legends of the Fall! 
 Kev must have snapped this pic of me...I sure look like I'm working hard :)  Wow, we have a lot of clutter.  Ugh.
YAY!  T-Nasty Tunes made by my bestest high school bed, Sulu!  I was so bummed my tape player wouldn't work today.  We could have been jammin' to these tunes all day!
 Hailey's first recital music...13 years ago! 
 Bye Bye 1st piggy bank and "B" bear. This was "B" back-up.  Not sure where the original is, but Hays loved her bear!  Plus I found actual money in her piggy bank. Bonus for her!
 Poor Kev...sorting his books and magazines.
 Love this 4th of July piece written by Hays...we sure did have a great tradition of going to Maggie Valley, NC on the 4th.  I miss that.  We must go back next year in June or August and shoot off some fireworks too! :)
 He sure is cute sorting his stuff.  :)
 Who's that cute ballerina? Maybe I missed my calling in life?  haha.  Not.
 Yay, I found my scrapbook made by my bestie. I have been looking for it for a year!  Love our STY fam!
 Found a lovely pic of my gma and some of her hair? Slightly weird.
 Feeling sad midway through the day...found old letters from my grandparents and very tired of going through stuff. I spent all day going through boxes of old papers of the kids. How do moms keep this stuff organized and know what to keep. I cannot figure it out, especially for 5!
 Love!  Self-portrait of Hays on stage :)
 Love this so much.  It's where it all started...that Christmas she got her first ballet book and her first leos.  There was no going back.She was "just born to dance" :) (she was 7 when she wrote this)
 Me and my guy...we had our differences today...sorting stuff is a test of marriage.
 Poor Kev...more to sort inside the house...
 Goodwill/library donations.  Not enough if you ask me.
 Building our new shelves for the garage...hopefully they go up tomorrow...
 I felt by dinner time things looked worse than morning.  Ugh.  Frustrating.  I know things sometimes need to get worse before they get better, but ugh, ugh, ugh.
 I thought we'd get more done before dark.  At least there is a little floor space. 
And here is our end result at 11pm. We worked 14 hours straight...never even left to eat...just ate boring stuff from home (Kev did go to Lowes to get lumber)  Most of the stuff on the left is recycling or boxes for Sue Sue (who stopped by twice to get stuff, which was good!).  So....slow progress...but that is part of it.
Sometimes ya' gotta tackle the small stuff to make big progress later...right?  At least I hope so...not real confident...

1 comment:

Nancy Gritter said...

ALL I CAN SAY IS I AGREE..STUFF DOES EQUAL STRESS...ITS FILLS OUR LIVES WITH ANGST! I HAVE 6 BOXES FOR CHARITY IN THE TRUNK...CANT WAIT TO GET RID OF IT...AND MORE WHERE THAT CAME FROM! HANG IN THERE...mom